Claude Haiku 5.5 vs DeepSeek Flash: API cost comparison

For a typical chatbot (1,500 input + 400 output tokens, 100,000 requests a month), Claude Haiku 5.5 is 56% cheaper: $41.45 vs $95.25 for DeepSeek Flash. Paste your own prompt below to compare the exact cost of your workload.

0 characters0 words0 tokens (GPT o200k)

ModelInput tokensPrice / 1M (in → out)Per requestPer month
Claude Haiku 5.5$0.1 → $0.5
DeepSeek Flash$0.3 → $1.2

≈ = estimated token count: only OpenAI publishes its tokenizer. Claude counts use Anthropic’s published ratios; use the count_tokens API for an exact number.

Price per million tokens

USD, standard tier. Prices checked on October 28, 2026.

Claude Haiku 5.5DeepSeek Flash
Input$0.1$0.3
Output$0.5$1.2
Cached input$0.01$0.006
Cache write (5 min)$0.125Not charged separately
Long promptsAbove 100K tokens: $0.5 / $2.5Same price at any length
Batch API50% offNo discount
ProviderAnthropic (Claude)DeepSeek

DeepSeek Flash: Peak price. Off-peak is half: outside 01–04 and 06–10 UTC on weekdays, plus weekends and Chinese public holidays.

Monthly cost for common workloads

WorkloadClaude Haiku 5.5DeepSeek Flash
Chatbot
1,500 input + 400 output tokens, 100,000 requests a month
$41.45$95.25
Document Q&A (RAG)
8,000 input + 500 output tokens, half the input cached, 20,000 requests a month
$17.58$37.70
Long-document summary
150,000 input + 2,000 output tokens, 1,000 requests a month
$112
long-context rate
$49.65
Bulk classification (Batch API)
500 input + 20 output tokens, 1 million requests a month, Batch API where available
$40.75$182

Token counts are converted per model: the same text becomes a different number of tokens on each provider (see below). The cheaper option in each row is highlighted.

Frequently asked questions

Is Claude Haiku 5.5 cheaper than DeepSeek Flash?

Per million tokens, Claude Haiku 5.5 costs $0.1 / $0.5 (input / output) and DeepSeek Flash costs $0.3 / $1.2. For a typical chatbot workload (1,500 input + 400 output tokens, 100,000 requests a month), Claude Haiku 5.5 is 56% cheaper: $41.45 vs $95.25 for DeepSeek Flash. Token counts differ between providers, so compare the cost of the same prompt rather than the price per token.

How much do Claude Haiku 5.5 and DeepSeek Flash cost per million tokens?

Claude Haiku 5.5: $0.1 / $0.5 for input / output, $0.01 for cached input. DeepSeek Flash: $0.3 / $1.2, $0.006 for cached input. Prices in US dollars, standard tier, checked on October 28, 2026.

Do Claude Haiku 5.5 and DeepSeek Flash count tokens the same way?

Claude Haiku 5.5 uses Anthropic's newer tokenizer, which produces about 30% more tokens than earlier Claude models. We estimate about 1.43× the GPT o200k count for the same text. DeepSeek Flash's tokenizer is not published. We estimate about 1.05× the GPT o200k count for the same text.

Do Claude Haiku 5.5 and DeepSeek Flash have a Batch API discount?

Only Claude Haiku 5.5 does (50% off). DeepSeek Flash has no batch discount.

Related comparisons

More calculators