Claude Haiku 5.5 vs GPT-6 Luna: API cost comparison

For a typical chatbot (1,500 input + 400 output tokens, 100,000 requests a month), GPT-6 Luna is 16% cheaper: $35.00 vs $41.45 for Claude Haiku 5.5. Paste your own prompt below to compare the exact cost of your workload.

0 characters0 words0 tokens (GPT o200k)

ModelInput tokensPrice / 1M (in → out)Per requestPer month
Claude Haiku 5.5$0.1 → $0.5
GPT-6 Luna$0.1 → $0.5

≈ = estimated token count: only OpenAI publishes its tokenizer. Claude counts use Anthropic’s published ratios; use the count_tokens API for an exact number.

Price per million tokens

USD, standard tier. Prices checked on October 28, 2026.

Claude Haiku 5.5GPT-6 Luna
Input$0.1$0.1
Output$0.5$0.5
Cached input$0.01$0.01
Cache write (5 min)$0.125Not charged separately
Long promptsAbove 100K tokens: $0.5 / $2.5Above 272K tokens: $0.2 / $0.75
Batch API50% off50% off
ProviderAnthropic (Claude)OpenAI (GPT)

Monthly cost for common workloads

WorkloadClaude Haiku 5.5GPT-6 Luna
Chatbot
1,500 input + 400 output tokens, 100,000 requests a month
$41.45$35.00
Document Q&A (RAG)
8,000 input + 500 output tokens, half the input cached, 20,000 requests a month
$17.58$13.80
Long-document summary
150,000 input + 2,000 output tokens, 1,000 requests a month
$112
long-context rate
$16.00
Bulk classification (Batch API)
500 input + 20 output tokens, 1 million requests a month, Batch API where available
$40.75$30.00

Token counts are converted per model: the same text becomes a different number of tokens on each provider (see below). The cheaper option in each row is highlighted.

Frequently asked questions

Is Claude Haiku 5.5 cheaper than GPT-6 Luna?

Per million tokens, Claude Haiku 5.5 costs $0.1 / $0.5 (input / output) and GPT-6 Luna costs $0.1 / $0.5. For a typical chatbot workload (1,500 input + 400 output tokens, 100,000 requests a month), GPT-6 Luna is 16% cheaper: $35.00 vs $41.45 for Claude Haiku 5.5. Token counts differ between providers, so compare the cost of the same prompt rather than the price per token.

How much do Claude Haiku 5.5 and GPT-6 Luna cost per million tokens?

Claude Haiku 5.5: $0.1 / $0.5 for input / output, $0.01 for cached input. GPT-6 Luna: $0.1 / $0.5, $0.01 for cached input. Prices in US dollars, standard tier, checked on October 28, 2026.

Do Claude Haiku 5.5 and GPT-6 Luna count tokens the same way?

Claude Haiku 5.5 uses Anthropic's newer tokenizer, which produces about 30% more tokens than earlier Claude models. We estimate about 1.43× the GPT o200k count for the same text. GPT-6 Luna's tokenizer is not published; we use the o200k count, which is close for newer OpenAI models.

Do Claude Haiku 5.5 and GPT-6 Luna have a Batch API discount?

Both do: Claude Haiku 5.5 gets 50% off and GPT-6 Luna 50% off for requests sent through the Batch API, which may take up to 24 hours.

Related comparisons

More calculators