Claude Haiku 5.5 vs Gemini 3.8 Flash: API cost comparison

For a typical chatbot (1,500 input + 400 output tokens, 100,000 requests a month), Claude Haiku 5.5 is 85% cheaper: $41.45 vs $268 for Gemini 3.8 Flash. Paste your own prompt below to compare the exact cost of your workload.

0 characters0 words0 tokens (GPT o200k)

ModelInput tokensPrice / 1M (in → out)Per requestPer month
Claude Haiku 5.5$0.1 → $0.5
Gemini 3.8 Flash$0.75 → $3.75

≈ = estimated token count: only OpenAI publishes its tokenizer. Claude counts use Anthropic’s published ratios; use the count_tokens API for an exact number.

Price per million tokens

USD, standard tier. Prices checked on October 28, 2026.

Claude Haiku 5.5Gemini 3.8 Flash
Input$0.1$0.75
Output$0.5$3.75
Cached input$0.01$0.075
Cache write (5 min)$0.125Not charged separately
Long promptsAbove 100K tokens: $0.5 / $2.5Same price at any length
Batch API50% off50% off
ProviderAnthropic (Claude)Google (Gemini)

Gemini 3.8 Flash: Price doubles in January 2027 ($1.50 / $7.50).

Monthly cost for common workloads

WorkloadClaude Haiku 5.5Gemini 3.8 Flash
Chatbot
1,500 input + 400 output tokens, 100,000 requests a month
$41.45$268
Document Q&A (RAG)
8,000 input + 500 output tokens, half the input cached, 20,000 requests a month
$17.58$107
Long-document summary
150,000 input + 2,000 output tokens, 1,000 requests a month
$112
long-context rate
$126
Bulk classification (Batch API)
500 input + 20 output tokens, 1 million requests a month, Batch API where available
$40.75$234

Token counts are converted per model: the same text becomes a different number of tokens on each provider (see below). The cheaper option in each row is highlighted.

Frequently asked questions

Is Claude Haiku 5.5 cheaper than Gemini 3.8 Flash?

Per million tokens, Claude Haiku 5.5 costs $0.1 / $0.5 (input / output) and Gemini 3.8 Flash costs $0.75 / $3.75. For a typical chatbot workload (1,500 input + 400 output tokens, 100,000 requests a month), Claude Haiku 5.5 is 85% cheaper: $41.45 vs $268 for Gemini 3.8 Flash. Token counts differ between providers, so compare the cost of the same prompt rather than the price per token.

How much do Claude Haiku 5.5 and Gemini 3.8 Flash cost per million tokens?

Claude Haiku 5.5: $0.1 / $0.5 for input / output, $0.01 for cached input. Gemini 3.8 Flash: $0.75 / $3.75, $0.075 for cached input. Prices in US dollars, standard tier, checked on October 28, 2026.

Do Claude Haiku 5.5 and Gemini 3.8 Flash count tokens the same way?

Claude Haiku 5.5 uses Anthropic's newer tokenizer, which produces about 30% more tokens than earlier Claude models. We estimate about 1.43× the GPT o200k count for the same text. Gemini 3.8 Flash's tokenizer is not published. We estimate about 1.05× the GPT o200k count for the same text.

Do Claude Haiku 5.5 and Gemini 3.8 Flash have a Batch API discount?

Both do: Claude Haiku 5.5 gets 50% off and Gemini 3.8 Flash 50% off for requests sent through the Batch API, which may take up to 24 hours.

Related comparisons

More calculators